The exceptions to the hearsay rule in Rules 803, 803.1, and 804 and the exceptions . The provisions of this Rule 806 rescinded and replaced January 17, 2013, effective in sixty days, 43 Pa.B. For example, in civil cases, all or part of a deposition may be admitted pursuant to Pa.R.C.P. The North Carolina courts have rejected the argument that statements made in response to questions lack the necessary spontaneity. No. California Evidence Code section 1221 provides: "Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his adoption or his belief in its truth.". A statement is hearsay only if it is offered for the truth of the matter asserted, N.C. R. Evid. 803(6)] if: (A)the evidence is admitted to prove that the matter did not occur or exist; (B)a record was regularly kept for a matter of that kind; and. In Commonwealth v.